Quick Answer
High-risk merchant processors charge a premium rate and hold a reserve against chargebacks. A business lowers both by controlling disputes, clarifying its descriptor, steadying volume, and building a clean processing history.
The cost has three layers, by one 2024 merchant forum account: a percentage fee on each transaction, monthly processor and gateway fees, and a "hold back" in which a share of every sale sits in escrow. The industry sets the floor. The record sets the rest. Work the four steps in that order, then ask for the reserve terms in writing.
Key Points
- A 2018 review hosted on Lehigh University's Scalar platform listed medium-risk pricing at 2.35% to 3.95% and high-risk pricing at 2.95% to 4.95%.
- Chargeback Gurus wrote in 2021 that most processors set their own maximum chargeback rate, often 1%, and that crossing it could bring extra fees or termination.
- No card network sets a reserve percentage, Chargeflow wrote in June 2026, so the amount, hold period, and release conditions come from each provider.
The monthly processing statement is where the rate and the reserve both show up.
Most high-risk merchants shop for a better rate. Fewer build the record that earns one. A commenter in a 2025 fintech forum thread said it in two short sentences: "Risk is risk. You aren't gonna shop it away."
That is uncomfortable news for a business that has just been closed by an aggregated provider and wants a cheaper quote by Friday. A 2024 post on r/stripe explained why the closure tends to come late. The poster estimated that "likely 80+%" of new signups at a fintech payment business never process real volume, so the provider approves most applicants to start and validates the business only once money starts flowing. Losing processing and existing funds overnight, the poster warned, "could absolutely crush your cashflow."
A dedicated credit card merchant account reverses the sequence. In that post's definition it is a partnership with three parties: an online payment gateway, a payment processor, and a bank that agrees to underwrite the business. The scrutiny comes first. The history built afterward belongs to the merchant.
Price is the other half. One merchant in a 2025 small business forum thread reported that a processor of many years raised the rate to 5.6% without notice, at a cost of about $17,000 a year. I read that as a warning in both directions: a rate moves with the record, and it moves when nobody is reading the statement.
So this article works in a fixed order. Bring disputes under control. Make the billing descriptor recognizable. Keep volume steady. Then let the clean months accumulate and ask for a review in writing. The published evidence supports that order. It does not measure how much each step saves or how long each takes. Begin with the definition that decides everything after it.
A high-risk merchant is a business with a high chargeback rate, or one expected to have a high rate because of its industry. That definition has two halves, and only one of them is fixed. The industry stays. The record can change.
The label has carried a price for years. A 2018 review of high-risk merchant accounts hosted on Lehigh University's Scalar platform listed medium-risk pricing at 2.35% to 3.95% and high-risk pricing at 2.95% to 4.95%, and told merchants to "anticipate paying a premium on your rate." In 2021, processors often quoted high-risk businesses rates 2% higher or more per transaction, and few published those rates at all. On top of the rate sits a rolling reserve, which the same 2018 review defined as a "pre-agreed percentage of your sales" held by the processor against chargeback losses.
I read those numbers as a starting position. The underwriting view inside SeamlessChex is that a processor prices what a business actually does, with every exposure it carries, and not the category name on the application. That leaves room to move. One payment processor's August 2026 video says where that room sits: of a card fee's three parts (interchange, card brand assessments, and the processor's markup), the first two are fixed and the markup is negotiable. Start with the bill itself.
What Do High-Risk Merchant Processors Charge and Hold?
High-risk processing on Visa and Mastercard costs a business twice: a higher rate on every sale and a reserve withheld from payouts. At $25,000 or more monthly, both shape cash flow.
Before comparing quotes, pull four numbers from your own merchant agreement:
- The processing rate you pay on each card sale.
- The reserve percentage withheld from each payout.
- The hold period before withheld funds are released.
- The settlement delay between a sale and its deposit.
Those four numbers are the account. The 6-12 month hold window is only one of them, and vendors selling into this market publish wide ranges for all four. One April 2026 vendor guide puts specialized high-risk processing at 4-10% in fees, with rolling reserves of 5-15% of every transaction withheld for 6-12 months and settlement in 3-7+ business days, against 1-2 days for mainstream merchants. A second vendor's figures run narrower on fees, at 4-8% for high-risk accounts versus 2-3% for standard ones, and match on the reserve. A review of 4 sources suggests the reserve band is where published figures agree most closely.
The ranges also move by vertical. The same April 2026 guide breaks them out this way:
| Vertical | Stated fee range | Stated reserve |
|---|---|---|
| Travel and booking | 4-6% | 10% |
| Nutraceuticals and supplements | 4-7% | 8-10% |
| Peptides and research chemicals | 5-8% | 10% |
| Telehealth and online pharmacies | 5-8% | 10% |
| Online gambling and sports betting | 5-9% | 10-15% |
That guide works one case through. A peptide company processing $60,000 a month at 6% with a 10% reserve pays $3,600 a month in fees and has $6,000 a month locked in reserve.
The common assumption is that the rate is the cost. In that example, the reserve withholds more each month than the fee takes. The fee is gone for good. The reserve comes back, later, on the schedule the agreement sets.
Why hold anything at all? A merchant account provider explained the logic in a 2023 video: of the three parties in an online sale (the shopping cart, the payment gateway, and the merchant account), only the merchant account carries significant financial risk. When a dispute comes through, the processor has to put its own money into a dispute reserve while it seeks to recover the funds from the merchant.
So the reserve is the processor's exposure, priced in advance. Reduce the exposure and the argument for holding your money weakens. I think that is the most useful way for an established business to read its own agreement: as a list of risks someone else is carrying, each with a price attached.
That $25,000 line is our own. SeamlessChex works with established businesses processing at least that much in monthly volume, not pre-launch startups, which is why I treat these percentages as working capital and never as abstractions. A dedicated credit card merchant account, the core of our merchant payment processing solutions, is where those four numbers get written down and can later be revisited.
Which leaves the question every merchant in a restricted category asks sooner or later: are these terms permanent?
Is High-Risk Status Permanent, or Can a Business Move Out of It?
High-risk status has two parts. The industry sets a floor that rarely moves, while the business model inside it, which is what underwriters actually price, can be changed and re-presented.
Start with the part that resists you. A 2018 review of high-risk merchant accounts hosted on Lehigh University's Scalar platform described two lists standing between a merchant and an approval. Visa and Mastercard rules carry a prohibited list of merchant types, and beyond that, in the review's words, "the processors and acquiring banks maintain their own unacceptable lists, based on their history of losses on a particular industry." The same review also showed where the door stays open, describing one provider as having "an appetite for risk, if you have a well-polished business model with a strong track record of low chargebacks."
Read that first quote twice. A bank's list reflects what the bank lost, not what you did. That is why one acquirer declines a category another approves, and why a business with strong owner credit and no chargebacks can still sit in a high-risk sector and be priced for it.
Not everyone accepts the premise. In a November 2025 thread on r/PaymentProcessing, the original poster told merchants, "You're high-risk for a reason," and one commenter answered that the label gets applied to verticals without high fraud rates, with reputation concerns standing in for any bottom-line rationale. A broker in the same thread took a middle position: simple high risk "doesn't have to be insane," but a vertical like peptides is "going to cost more."
I side with the broker. A peptide merchant account starts from a higher floor than a simple high-risk one, and a clean record does not change which floor you are standing on. Both arguments hold once the layers are separated:
| Layer | Who sets it | Can the merchant move it? |
|---|---|---|
| Card network prohibited list | Visa and Mastercard | No |
| Unacceptable list | Each processor or acquiring bank, from its own loss history | Not directly, though another bank's list may differ |
| Business model as underwritten | The merchant | Yes, through how each element is controlled and described |
The third row is where our own underwriting view comes in. A SeamlessChex team member explained it in September 2026, using card rip, mystery-pack, and card break platforms as the case: the processor "isn't really pricing 'trading cards'." It is pricing five things:
- Prepaid credit, where the customer funds a balance before buying.
- A randomized outcome, because the pack or break spot delivers an unknown card.
- Delayed physical fulfillment, since the card ships later or stays vaulted.
- Stored balances held on the platform.
- Buybacks, which act as a cash-out path.
In our analysis, a merchant in that segment who applies as a "card shop" misdescribes its business. The application should describe the shape and how each element is controlled.
That logic travels well beyond collectibles. The label on the application is the floor. The shape underneath it is yours to tighten. Underwriters build custom pricing from specifics such as industry, monthly volume, average ticket size, and whether cards are present at the sale, and only the first of those is fixed.
So the label may be permanent while the price is not. What moves the price is the next question.
How Do You Get a Rolling Reserve Reduced and a High-Risk Rate Lowered?
Lower a reserve by proving four things in order: disputes are controlled, billing names are clear, volume is steady, and the clean record has lasted.
Before the first rung, learn two things about your own account. Which reserve form do you hold, and which ratio are you judged on? Chargeback Gurus described three forms in 2021: a rolling reserve that temporarily withholds a portion of each day's revenue, an up-front reserve funded before the account opens, and a fixed reserve that draws from every transaction until a cap is reached. The ratios differ just as much.
| Who measures | How the ratio is built | Line to stay under |
|---|---|---|
| Your processor | Defined in your own agreement | Often 1% (a 2021 figure) |
| Visa | Fraud reports plus disputes, divided by settled transactions | 1.5% with at least 1,500 monthly events, from April 1, 2026 |
| Mastercard | This month's chargebacks, divided by last month's transactions | 1.5% to 2.99% with 100 to 299 chargebacks in a month |
The Visa and Mastercard rows follow a chargeback software vendor's June 2026 summary of each network's program. The rate has triggers of its own: a payment processor's August 2026 explainer video says a sale keyed in by hand, or sent without address or CVV verification, is silently downgraded to a higher rate, so switch both verifications on. That summary notes a 1.5% ratio only reaches 1,500 events at about 100,000 settled card-not-present transactions a month, so most high-risk merchants meet their own processor's limit long before the network's.
With the yardstick known, the rungs go in this order:
- Dispute control. Get under your processor's line and stay there. Refunds count too. A high-risk account provider said in 2018 that risk teams monitor the return ratio alongside chargebacks, and called processing $100,000 a month while refunding $90,000 a red flag. The basics are fraud defense, including 3-D Secure, and terms of sale that every customer has actually seen.
- Descriptor hygiene. Put one business name on the storefront and on the cardholder's statement. Using two, the 2021 guidance warned, "is a recipe for confusion and chargebacks."
- Volume consistency. Mastercard's math sets this month's chargebacks against last month's sales, so a slow month after a strong one inflates the ratio even when nothing about your customers changed. Merchants moving into high-volume credit card processing should raise the expected increase with the processor before it appears in the data.
- Tenure. A 2024 post on r/stripe put the marker at "6+ months of clean transaction history," after which a business can shop itself to other processors for better rates. The same post warned that history built on a shared provider account is not "transferable to most normal banks." Mastercard, for its part, releases a merchant from its program only after three consecutive months below the threshold.
Order matters. A long record with a bad ratio is just a long bad record. I would not ask for a review on tenure alone until the first three rungs hold.
Then ask. Start with the form of the reserve, and ask whether a fixed reserve, which stops drawing once it reaches its cap, could replace a rolling one. On the rate, the August 2026 video cited above advises bringing a written quote from a competing processor, asking your provider to match it, and being ready to switch.
One limit deserves saying plainly. The published evidence does not measure how far a reserve falls at each rung, or how many months each one takes. A merchant's own month-by-month ratio is the only record that would show it, so start keeping one now.
What do Visa, Mastercard and your processor actually count before a reserve comes down?
Visa's threshold for an excessive merchant sounds like a single percentage. Read the fact sheet and a second number appears, one that puts the program out of reach for many smaller merchants.
Visa's fact sheet for its acquirer monitoring program, known as VAMP, defines the Excessive merchant tier with two tests at once: a ratio, and a "Monthly count of fraud and disputes: ≥1,500". Chargeflow, a chargeback-management firm, reports that the ratio fell from 2.2% to 1.5% in most regions on April 1, 2026. It also did the arithmetic: "A 1.5% ratio only reaches 1,500 events at about 100,000 settled card-not-present transactions a month".
We board merchants processing at least $25,000 a month. A business at that floor would need an average sale of $0.25 to reach 100,000 transactions. So the published network line is rarely the one a business of that size meets first. Chargeback Gurus, a dispute-management firm, wrote in 2021 that most processors set their own maximum chargeback rate, "often 1%", and that crossing it can bring extra fees or termination.
| Whose yardstick | Ratio | Minimum monthly count | How a merchant gets out |
|---|---|---|---|
| Visa VAMP, Excessive merchant | 1.5% in most regions from April 1, 2026 | 1,500 fraud and dispute events | Not stated in our sources |
| Mastercard Excessive Chargeback Merchant | 1.5% to 2.99% | 100 to 299 chargebacks | Three consecutive months below threshold |
| Mastercard High Excessive Chargeback Merchant | 3% or more | 300 or more chargebacks | Three consecutive months below threshold |
| Your own processor | Often 1%, set by the provider | None published | Whatever your agreement says |
Mastercard's program adds a clock. Per Chargeflow's reading of the program guide, Mastercard "divides chargebacks raised this month by the previous month's transactions, and it removes a merchant only after three consecutive months below the threshold." There is no fine in the first month, then $1,000 a month in months 2 and 3, rising after that. A slow sales month becomes the denominator for the next month's disputes, and one good month proves nothing to the network: the shortest documented exit is a quarter.
The reserve turned out to be the least fixed number of all. "No card network sets a reserve percentage, so ask each provider for the amount, hold period, and release conditions," Chargeflow wrote in June 2026. The figures merchants usually hear, 5 to 15% of volume held for 6 to 12 months, come from trade guides describing what providers typically write into contracts. One of those guides promotes a rival way of getting paid, so treat the range as common practice, nothing firmer.
Chargeflow's worked example shows what such a term does to cash. A merchant selling $100,000 a month under a 10% rolling reserve held for six months receives $90,000 a month for the first six months. From month 7, each new withholding is matched by a release from six months earlier.
Some of what gets counted is within a merchant's reach. Visa's ratio leaves out disputes resolved through pre-dispute tools, though Chargeflow notes the exclusion is "subject to extract timing." A commenter on a payments forum in November 2025 warned that an unclear business name or transaction description leads many banks to flag the merchant as a "mystery charge". Chargeback Gurus called a storefront name that differs from the statement name "a recipe for confusion and chargebacks."
One limit runs through all of it. Chargeflow points out that many verticals processors treat as high risk appear on no Visa list at all, "which is why the same business can be approved by one provider and declined by the next." The same firm cautions that "no tool guarantees approval or reclassification," and Chargeback Gurus adds that some businesses "may be stuck in the high risk bin indefinitely."
Read side by side, the sources place the ladder somewhere unexpected. For a merchant near our minimum volume, the published network thresholds bite at far higher transaction counts. The numbers that set its reserve and rate sit in its own agreement and in one underwriter's judgment. Contract terms can be requested, written down and revisited. None of our sources shows that a clean quarter guarantees a reduction, only that it is the shortest record a network itself accepts.
- Ask your provider, in writing, which chargeback ratio triggers a review or a closure on your account, and how it counts that ratio.
- Ask for the reserve amount, the hold period and the release conditions in writing, then ask what record would shorten the hold.
- Count clean months consecutively, and ask whether your provider reviews terms on the same three-month clock Mastercard uses.
- Ask whether disputes resolved before they become chargebacks are left out of your provider's own count, and check that your statement descriptor matches your storefront name.
How we checked this
We read Visa's own VAMP fact sheet, two Chargeflow explainers that summarize the Visa and Mastercard programs, a Chargeback Gurus article, two trade guides on reserve terms and one forum thread. The $25,000 monthly minimum is our own qualification figure, and the $0.25 average sale is our arithmetic on it. The Mastercard figures reach us through Chargeflow's reading of an acquirer's program guide, since we could not confirm them in Mastercard's own manual. The 1% processor limit dates from 2021 and describes common practice. The reserve example uses assumed inputs. The forum comment is one person's experience. Chargeflow and Chargeback Gurus sell dispute services, one reserve guide promotes an alternative payment gateway, and we sell high-risk processing, so each of us has a stake. Still unknown: how often providers actually reduce a reserve after a clean record, and by how much.
- Visa, Visa Acquirer Monitoring Program fact sheet, 2025, retrieved October 13, 2026.
- Chargeflow, guide to high-risk payment service providers, June 15, 2026.
- Chargeflow, guide to high-risk merchant accounts, December 11, 2024, with later updates.
- Chargeback Gurus, article on high risk merchants and chargebacks, September 12, 2021.
- Swell, high-risk payment gateway statistics, undated. Source for the 5 to 15% reserve range.
- Medium, guide to payment processing for restricted industries, April 12, 2026. Source for the 6 to 12 month hold. Written to promote an alternative gateway.
- Reddit, r/PaymentProcessing, thread on high-risk merchant terms, November 18, 2025. Individual commenters, unverified.
- Seamless Chex, merchant qualification minimum provided by Evan Albert, July 2026.
What Should a High-Risk Merchant Do First to Lower Its Costs?
Start by describing the business the way an underwriter prices it, then prove four behaviors in order. Disputes come first, since nothing else counts until they fall.
The price inside a high-risk category is not one number. In the November 2025 r/PaymentProcessing thread, a broker said they could place simple high-risk merchants with most of their relationships at a 20bps BIN fee, with harder verticals costing more. To find where your own account sits in that spread, use a figure defined in one processor's August 2026 video: the effective rate, total monthly fees divided by total card volume, tracked month over month as part of the account's own record.
I expect that record to matter more, not less. Gateways and acquiring banks already watch chargebacks, refunds, and descriptor mismatches, and another commenter in the thread said merchants who disclose product type, geographic breakdown, and refund and dispute policy up front often get "far better terms." The same person's advice is the best one-line version of the ladder I have read: "treat your gateway and processor like a partner, not just a vendor."
So do the unglamorous work this week. Pull last month's statement. Work out the dispute ratio. Read your own descriptor the way a cardholder would, on a bank statement, with no context. Then put your reserve release terms in front of your processor and ask what evidence would change them.
Frequently Asked Questions
What Else Do Merchants Ask About High-Risk Processing Costs?
Most follow-up questions concern three things: how long the label lasts, what a processor can hold, and what to get in writing first.
What is the MATCH list, and how does a merchant end up on it?
The MATCH list is an industry blacklist of merchants whose accounts were terminated, typically for excessive chargebacks. Chargeback Gurus noted in 2021 that being on it makes a merchant high risk "for that reason alone." That is why I put the dispute ratio first: the cost of ignoring it follows the business into every later application.
Does every high-risk account come with a rolling reserve?
No. A 2018 review of five high-risk providers listed a reserve as "Very Rarely Required" on medium-risk accounts and "Sometimes required" only for very high risk. The same review described the reserve as often a prerequisite to a processor taking the account at all, so expect the question to come up.
Can a high-risk merchant get a 3% rate with instant payouts?
Not by one blunt account. The original poster in a November 2025 payments forum thread said "3% and instant payouts" is not on offer to high-risk merchants, and that anyone promising it "is either lying or gambling with your money." Price the account on what it holds and when it pays, then compare offers.
What should a merchant ask a processor before signing?
Two questions came from a commenter comparing providers in a 2025 fintech forum thread: how the provider handles a sudden increase in processing volume, and what circumstances trigger a reserve or a hold on funds. A second commenter added chargeback management and dispute handling. Get every answer in writing.
Will a clean chargeback record get a high-risk business standard pricing?
Not always. The same 2021 guide said merchants classed for their chargeback rate can bring it down and shop for a better deal, but that some businesses, by nature or history, "may be stuck in the high risk bin indefinitely." A clean record moves the price inside the category. It may not move the category.
How quickly can an established high-risk business get onboarded?
SeamlessChex offers same-day onboarding with no contracts, for credit card and ACH payments accepted online or in person. By comparison, one commenter in the November 2025 thread put approval for a merchant account plus gateway at 1-2 weeks. To start, use the contact page at seamlesschex.com/contact and have your processing statements ready.
Written by
Jonathan Albert
Co-Founder, SeamlessChex
Jonathan Albert is Co-Founder of SeamlessChex, a credit card processing and fintech payments platform recognized on the Inc. 5000.
Connect on LinkedInSeamlessChex works with established businesses processing a minimum of $25,000 per month.